ASA 2019 SCHEDULE

Exploring Creation: July 19-22, 2019


Find presenters' abstracts in the parallel session tabs.

Friday, July 19


9:00 AM Geology Field Trip


9:00 AM Fermilab Field Trip


Workshop I 

9:00-12:00 AM

Teaching High School Science from a Christian Worldview 


12:30 PM Chicago Architectural Boat Tour


Workshop II 

2:00-5:00 PM

Incubator for Interdisciplinary Connections


5:15 PM Dinner


5:15 PM First-Time Attendees Dinner Meetup


7:00 PM Welcome & Introduction



8:30 PM Fellowship Mixer


Saturday, July 20


6:00 AM Morning Walk 


7:00 AM Breakfast



9:45 AM Beverage Break


10:00 AM Spouses Visit to the Billy Graham Center 


10:15-11:45 AM Parallel Session I

Location: Coray Auditorium

10:15 Abbie Schrotenboer



10:45 Matthew Morris



11:15 Gayne Anacker



Location: Meyer 145

10:15 Clarence Menninga



10:45 Terry Gray



11:15 Jonathan Bryan



Location: Meyer 133

10:15 Seth Hart



10:45 Larry Funck



11:15 Sy Garte



Location: Meyer 021

10:15-11:45 Hannah Eagleson






12:00 PM Lunch 


12:00 PM Student/Early Career Meetup


1:15-2:45 PM Parallel Session II


Location: Coray Auditorium

1:15 Daisy Savarirajan



1:45 Sarah Richart



2:15 Stan Zygmunt



Location: Meyer 145

1:15 John Wood



1:45 Alan Dickin



2:15 Julie Woodman



Location: Meyer 133

1:15 Timothy Wallace



1:45 Heather Champion



2:15 Michael Paulus



Location: Meyer 021

1:15–2:45 Hannah Eagleson






2:45 PM Refreshment Break


2:45-3:45 PM Poster Session


3:45-5:15 PM Parallel Session III


Location: Coray Auditorium

3:45 Michael Tenneson



4:15 Dominic Halsmer



4:45 Dale Gentry



Location: Meyer 145

3:45 George Murphy



4:30 Randy Isaac & Walter Bradley



Location: Meyer 133

3:45 Michael Sleasman



4:15 Omololu Fagunwa



4:45 Derek Schuurman



Location: Meyer 021

3:45 Hugh Ross



4:15 Ronald Myers



4:45 Robert Bishop



5:30 PM Chicago-Style Pizza Party



9:00 PM Post-Keynote InterVarsity Reception



Sunday, July 21


6:30 AM Morning Walk


7:30 AM Breakfast 


7:30 AM Engineers Breakfast Meetup


9:30 AM Worship Service - Coray


10:30 AM Beverage Break



12:00 PM Lunch 


12:00 PM CSCA Lunch Meetup


1:15-2:45 PM Parallel Session IV


Location: Coray Auditorium

1:15 Jason Lief & Sara Tolsma



1:45 Denis Lamoureux



2:15 Faith Tucker Stults



Location: Meyer 145

1:15 Dick Fischer



1:45 Patrick Franklin



2:15 Nicholas Daffern



Location: Meyer 021

1:15 Fred Cannon



1:45 Charles Webber



2:15 Carroll Smith



Location: Meyer 133

1:15–2:45 Vicki Best and Leslie Wickman






2:45 PM Refreshment Break



4:00 PM Beverage Break


4:15-5:15 PM Parallel Session V


Location: Meyer 145

4:15 David Larrabee



4:45 Johnny Wei-Bing Lin



Location: Meyer 021

4:15 Dillard Faries



4:45 Bruce Hrivnak



Location: Meyer 133

4:15 Christopher Kawell

 
4:45 Mark Strand



5:15 PM Dinner 


5:15 PM Geologists Dinner Meetup


5:30 PM Volleyball Tournament


6:30 PM Softball Tournament


8:15 PM State of the ASA


9:30 PM Ice Cream Social


Monday, July 22


6:00 AM Morning Walk


7:00 AM Breakfast 


7:00 AM CWiS Breakfast Meetup



9:45 AM Beverage Break


10:15-11:45 AM Parallel Session VI


Location: Coray Auditorium

10:15 Joel Duff & Gregg Davidson


10:45 Greg Cootsona


11:15 Luke Jassen



Location: Meyer 145

10:15 William Jordan


10:45 Glenn Marsch



Location: Meyer 133

10:15 Kenell Touryan


10:45 Roger Stork


11:15 Adam Wright




Location: Meyer 021

10:15-11:45 Loryn Phillips


11:45 AM Lunch


12:30 PM Morton Arboretum Field Trip